Prize Day 2022

THE ONE HUNDRED FORTIETH

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES AND CERTIFICATES

AT

DUCHESNE ACADEMY OF THE SACRED HEART

OMAHA, NEBRASKA

MAY 26, 2022

 

HONOR AND GLORY TO GOD ALONE!

 

PRIZES, DISTINCTIONS AND SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS have been awarded in the following areas:

THEOLOGY:

           Prizes:

                      In World Religions: Misses Erin Buglewicz, Riley Fritz, Sophia Lammers, Elizabeth Miles, Katelynn Parsons, Grace Updike

In Catholic Social Teaching: Misses Erin Buglewicz, Riley Fritz, Elizabeth Heany, Grace Loughran, Margaret Neuman, Kathryn Petersen, Grace Updike

 In Morality: Misses Ellie Glenn, Sophia Harding, Addy Lawse, Josie Moore, Ina Satpathy, Haley Olsen Jessica Mullin, Ina Satpathy

                        In Paschal Mystery:  Lindsay Bauer, Misses Sophia, Carrick, Mary Claire Dougherty, Paulina, Gilganest, Gretchen Hazel, Lily Risch Bakhit

In Church In The World: Misses Leila Ayoub, Maya Brannen, Judith Kadjo Gnambi, Kate Kelley, Magdalena Merkle, Tatum Vaughan

In Scriptures - Old Testament: Misses Celia Becker, Mary McGill, Annalise Plewa, Sophia Schulz, Sadie Snyder, Susan Wood

In Scriptures - New Testament: Misses Hannah Fernandes, Mary McGill, Susan Morgan-Girgis, Annalise Plewa, Sophia Schulz, Susan Wood

 

Distinctions

                      In World Religions: Misses Ella Hiddleston, Alessandra Kakish, Caroline Kemp, Margaret Neuman, Kobie Patten, Theresa Ryberg,

                        In Catholic Social Teaching: Misses Marissa Brown, Jane Boggust, Alessandra Kakish, Elizabeth Miles, Megan Rezac, Elizabeth Salem

                        In Morality: Misses Lucy Doyle, Katie Hamilton, Sofia Macapinlac, Paige Miller, Libby Moore, Cecilia Smith

                        In Sacraments: Misses Katie Andrade-Cruz, Lily Barkmeier, Victoria Burciaga-Corral, Elle Knobbe, Addy Lawse, Ella Love                                                                  

                        In Paschal Mystery: Misses Rachel Fernandes, Evangeline Longo, Claire Neihaus, Sophia Owens, Emily Reed, Payton Ward

                        In Church In The World: Misses Emma Boggust, Maddie Enenbach, Rachel Fernandes, Annie Hoover, Emily Reed, Katherine Reed

In Scriptures - Old Testament: Misses Hannah Fernandes, Katherine Gering, Claire Jeffries, Corinne Mansour, Mila Van Belle, Clara Welch

In Scriptures - New Testament: Misses Demianna Abou-Seif, Celia Becker, Katherine Gering, Corinne Mansour, Aubrey Nguyen, Sadie Snyder

     

           Department Recognition Award:

                      In World Religions: Misses Natalie Gonzalez, Lillian Fuglsang, Victoria Igbokwe-Garcia, Campbell Jenkins, Ava McQuillen, Evelyn Prem

                        In Catholic Social Teaching: Misses Anne Coffey, Delaney Ford, Marlo Lange, Mira Norman, Julia Nubel, Kathryn Woodward

In Morality: Misses Katie Andrade Cruz, Vicki Burciaga Corral, Lynn Fayad, Ella Love, Jessica Mullin, Jessica Mullin               

                        In Sacraments: Misses Nicky Huss, Sofia Macapinlac, Nyok Majok, Cecilia Smith, Lily Snodgrass, Natalie Swampillai              

In Paschal Mystery: Misses Kyra Bekaert, Madeline Enenbach, Rosalyn Morales, Grace Nigro, Heyat Seid, Maeve Sgourakis

In Church in the World: Misses Mia Appenzeller, Janine Kate-Fell, Ella McGrath, Emily Righter, Liv Schack, Caroline Woodward

                        In Scriptures - Old Testament:  Misses Emily Brester, Margaret Cordes, Caroline Michonski, Delaney Murphy, Sarah Schmaderer, Sasha Willson

                        In Scriptures - New Testament: Misses Kierra Bradley, Grace Caskey, Anne Holtze, Sarah Romero, Jensen Shomshor, Katherine Strehle

 

ENGLISH:

            Prizes:

                        In AP Literature: Misses Erin Buglewicz, Emma Duman, Ella Hiddleston, Campbell Jenkins

                        In Senior English: Misses Madi Dishaw, Katie Petersen, Maria Trautman, Cora Zeger

In American Literature Honors: Misses Ellie Glenn, Aderyn Lawse,Sophia Harding

In American Literature: Misses Katherine Andrade Cruz, Lynn Fayad, Elizabeth Moore, Josephine Moore

                        In British Literature: Misses Claire Niehaus, Lilly Risch Bakhit, Rachel Fernandes, Judith Kadjo Gnambi, Gretchen Hazel, Tatum Vaughan

                        In World Literature: Misses Celia Becker, Hannah Fernandes, Mary McGill, Annalise Plewa, Sophia Schulz, Susan Wood

 

           Distinctions:

In AP Literature: Misses Delaney Ford, Sandra Kakish, Elle Miles, Kobie Patten

                       In Senior English: Misses Riley Fritz, Addy Larson, Olivia O’Connell, Grace Updike

                        In American Literature Honors: Misses Ina Satpathy, Jessica Mullen

                        In American Literature: Misses Lily Barkmeier, Paige Miller, Caroline Swartz, Cecilia Smith

                        In British Literature: Misses Isabella Ramsgard, Paulina Gilgenast, Katherine Reed, Sophia Carrick, Grace Reyelts, Natalie Theiler

                        In World Literature: Misses Margaret Cordes, Katherine Gering, Corinne Mansour, Aubrey Nguyen, Sadie Snyder, Gwendolyn Zeger

 

 

            Department Recognition Awards:

                        In AP Literature: Misses Annie Coffey, Lauren Leighow, Julia Nubel, Tess Ryberg

                        In Senior English: Misses Essi Blazauskas, Kenedy Rieschl, Emma Smith, Paige Stessman

            In American Literature Honors: Misses Lucy Doyle, Katie Hamilton,Ellie Love

In American Literature:  Misses Victoria Burciaga Corral, Nicole Huss, Nyok Majok, Lily Snodgrass

                        In British Literature: Misses Nora Langenfeld, Madeline Enenbach, Catherine Welch, Janine-Kate Fell, Calla Behney, Magdalena Merkle

                        In World Literature: Misses Evelyn deMayo, Claire Jeffries, Delaney Murphy, Katie Strehle, Josephine Wentz, Sasha Willson

 

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE:

            Prizes:

                        In Spanish IV: Misses Ella Hiddleston, Elizabeth Miles

In Spanish III: Misses Katherine Hamilton, Josephine Moore, Ina Satpathy

                        In Spanish II: Misses Rachel Fernandes, Paulina Gilganest, Claire Niehaus, & Mary McGill

                        In Spanish I: Misses Meg Cordes, Sophie Schulz, Sadie Snyder

 

In French IV: Miss Lynn Fayad

                        In French III: Misses Nyok Majok & Jessica Mullin

                        In French II: Misses Jennet David & Judith Kadjo Gnambi

                        In French I: Misses Cece Kwiatek, Annalise Plewa, Elise Schaben & Clara Welch

 

            Distinctions:

                       In Spanish IV: Misses Marissa Brown, Madi Dishaw

                        In Spanish III: Misses Aderyn Lawse, Elizabeth Moore, Susan Wood

                        In Spanish II: Misses Gretchen Hazel, Annie Hoover, Lilly Risch-Bahkit, & Gabriella Saettele

                        In Spanish I: Misses Hannah Fernandes, Kate Gering, Corinne Mansour

                       

                        In French IV: Miss Erin Buglewicz

                        In French III: Misses Elle Knobbe & Cecilia Smith

                        In French II: Misses Leila Ayoub & Ivy Welch

                        In French I: Misses Emma LaCrosse, Grace Leininger, Aubrey, Nguyen & Grace Oxley

 

            Department Recognition Awards:

In Spanish IV: Misses Alessandra Kakish, Gabby Sjostedt

                        In Spanish III: Misses Lily Barkmeier, Isabella Dahir, Sylvia Hutfless

In Spanish II: Misses Emma Boggust, Mary Kelly, Ellie Shanahan & Tatum Vaughan

In Spanish I: Misses Jackie Johnson, Nissi Paul, Lena Richard

                       

                        In French IV: Miss Andrea Burciaga Corral

In French III: Misses Victoria Burciaga-Corral & Jessica Geary

                        In French II: Misses Aivleen Fenton & Grace Reyelts

                        In French I: Misses Eva deMayo, Delaney Murphy, Lillian Thayer & Josephine Wentz

 

MATHEMATICS:

            Prizes:

                        In Calculus 3/Research: Miss Emma Duman

In AP Calculus:  Misses Rachel Fernandes, Jessica Mullin

                        In AP Statistics: Misses Elle Miles, Emma Duman

                        In Calculus 1: Miss Erin Buglewicz

In Pre-Calculus: Misses Bailey Dorfmeyer, Libby Heaney & Gabby Sjostedt

                        In Pre-Calculus Honors: Misses Lynn Fayad, Paulina Gilgenast, Tatum Vaughan

                        In Geometry: Misses Chloe Rankin, Sophia Turner

In Algebra II: Misses Maya Brannen, Lily Butler & Mary Matuella

                        In Algebra II Honors: Misses Emma Boggust, Corinne Mansour, Lilly Risch Bakhit, Sadie Snyder

                        In Geometry Honors:  Miss Mary McGill, Aubrey Nguyen

                        In Algebra/Geometry Honors: Miss Susie Morgan-Girgis

                        In Algebra I: Misses Sydney McCoy, Natalie Peterson, Sophie Schulz, Grace Thayer,

 

           Distinctions:

                        In Calculus 3/Research: Miss Ina Satpathy

                      In AP Calculus Misses Riley Fritz, Grace Michael

                        In AP Statistics: Miss Marissa Brown

                        In Calculus 1: Miss Madison Dishaw

In Pre-Calculus: Misses Annette Bretsen, Anne Eckert, & Alex Kula

                        In Pre-Calculus Honors: Misses Elle Knobbe, Claire Niehaus, Grace Reyelts

In Algebra II: Audrey Leighow, Ella McGrath & Sophia Owens

                        In Algebra II Honors: Misses Hannah Fernandes, Gretchen Hazel, Judith Kadjo-Gnambi, Sara Kenney, Ali Tupper

                        In Geometry: Misses Sylvia Hutfless, Caroline Swartz

                        In Geometry Honors: Miss Celia Becker, Susan Wood

                        In Algebra/Geometry Honors: Miss Cecilia Kweitek

                       In Algebra I: Misses Emily Brewster, Claire Jeffries, Alyssa Moheiser, Lily Thayer

 

            Department Recognitions:

                        In Calculus 3/Research: Miss Mira Norman

                        In AP Calculus: Misses Sophia Harding, Ella Hiddleston

In AP Statistics: Miss Megan Rezac

                        In Calculus 1: Miss Tess Ryberg

In Pre-Calculus: Misses Isabelle Bree, Teresa Bean & Campbell Jenkins

                        In Pre-Calculus Honors: Misses Ellie Glenn, Katie Hamilton, Annie Hoover

                        In Algebra II (name 3): Misses Misses Roz Morales, Kate Kneeland, Maeve Sgourakis

                        In Algebra II Honors: Misses Mia Appenzeller, Maddie Enenbach, June Mullen, Mila VanBelle

In Geometry: Misses Sydney Dinsmore, Maggie Reed

In Geometry Honors: Miss Haley Olson, Lily Snodgrass

In Algebra/Geometry Honors:  Miss Meg Cordes

                        In Algebra I: Misses Demi Abou Seif,  Mayat Elezai, Grace Oberlies, Lena Richards

 

SCIENCE:

            Prizes:

                        In Honors Physics: Misses Lynn Fayad, Elizabeth Moore, Elizabeth Knobbe

In Physics: Misses Olivia Richler, Elizabeth Wright,

In Honors Biomedical Physiology: Misses Elizabeth Miles, Jessica Mullin, Margaret Neuman, Ina Satpathy

                        In Topics in Earth and Environmental Science: Miss Elizabeth Heaney

In AP Chemistry:  Miss Erin Buglewicz          

In Chemistry Honors: Misses Rachel Fernandes, Paulina Gilgenast, Anne Hoover

                        In Chemistry: Misses Gretchen Hazel, Isabella Johnson, Judith Kadjo Gnambi, Sara Kenney

                        In Biology Honors: Misses Hannah Fernandes, Mary McGill, Susan Wood

In Biology: Misses Demianna Abou Seif, Susan Morgan-Girgis, Elise Schaben

 

Distinctions:                           

In Honors Physics: Misses Lily Barkmeier, Elizabeth Glenn, Josie Moore

In Physics: Misses Abigail Mihulka, Delaney Moffit

In Honors Biomedical Physiology: Miss Paige Miller

                        In Topics in Earth and Environmental Science: Miss Madison Dishaw

In AP Chemistry: Miss Elizabeth Salem           

In Chemistry Honors: Misses Claire Niehaus, Lily Risch Bakhit, Alice Tupper

                        In Chemistry: Misses Karsyn Barrow, Lindsay Bauer, Grace Oxley, Emily Reed

                        In Biology Honors: Misses Celia Becker, Corinne Mansour, Sophia Schulz, Sadie Snyder

In Biology: Misses Gianna Mullin, Jane Peterson, Bridget Russell

                       

Department Recognition Awards:

                        In Honors Physics: Misses Grace Hoarty, Lily Snodgrass, Kate Vossen

In Physics: Misses Elizabeth Gilligan, Brinley Reichmuth

In Honors Biomedical Physiology: Miss Anisa Lucia

                        In Topics in Earth and Environmental Science: Miss Lia Murray

In AP Chemistry: Miss Grace Michael           

In Chemistry Honors: Misses Leila Ayoub, Sophia Carrick

                        In Chemistry: Misses Magdalena Merkle, Katherine Reed, Avary Rhodes, Caroline Woodward

                        In Biology Honors: Misses Margaret Cordes, Annalise Plewa

In Biology: Misses Natalie Jarosik, Lena Richards, Lillian Thayer

 

 

SOCIAL STUDIES:

           Prizes:

                      In AP Government: Misses Ella Hiddleston, Claire Martin, Elle Miles, Megan Rezac               

In Government: Misses Madison Dishaw, Mia Siedlik

In Honors Economics: Misses Emma Duman, Alessandra Kakish, Margaret Kohout, Elizabeth Miles

In Economics: Misses Madison Dishaw, Danielle Neppel

                        In AP US History:  Misses Lynn Fayad, Ellie Glenn, Jessica Mullin                        

In American History: Sophia Harding, Grace LaCrosse, Lily Snodgrass

                        In AP European History: Misses Rachel Fernandes, Clare Niehaus, Lilly Risch Bakhit

                        In Modern European History: Misses Mia Appenzeller, Gretchen Hazel, Kylie Troshynski

                        In World Cultures: Misses Celia Becker, Hannah Fernandes, Mary McGill, Corinne Mansour, Annalise Plewa, Sophie Schulz, Sadie Snyder, Susan Wood

                                                                     

            Distinctions:

                        In AP Government: Misses Erin Buglewicz, Caroline Kemp, Sophia Lammers, Katelynn Parsons                

In Government: Misses Addison Moore, Emma Smith

In Honors Economics: Misses Marissa Brown, Elizabeth Heaney, Margaret Neuman, Teresa Ryberg

In Economics: Misses Kennedy Clark, Anisa Lucia

                        In AP US History:  Misses Josie Moore, Libby Moore, Ina Satpathy                       

In American History: Misses Chloe Rankin, Dani Estrada, Anna Quattrocchi

                        In AP European History: Misses Paulina Gilgenast, Judith Kadjo Gnambi, Tatum Vaughan

                        In Modern European History: Misses Kathryn Kneeland, Ella McGrath, Maria Sully

                        In World Cultures: Misses Demianna Abou Seif, Katherine Gering, Claire Jeffries, Cecilia Kwiatek, Delaney Murphy, Aubrey Nguyen, Elisabeth Schaben, Clara Welch, Gwendolyn Zeger

 

 

Department Recognition Awards:

                        In AP Government: Misses Elizabeth Heaney, Grace Loughran, Grace Updike, Cora Zeger                

In Government: Misses Aliya Bynum-Payne, Maria Trautman

In Honors Economics: Misses Campbell Jenkins, Kobie Patten, Kenedy Rieschl, Margaret Wightman

In Economics: Misses Addyson Larson, Paige Stesmsan

                        In AP US History:  Misses Lucy Doyle, Addy Lawse, Briana Reza Rivera                          

In American History: Misses Eleanor Horn, Summer McAndrew, Payton Vlcek

                        In AP European History: Misses Jennet David, Mary Kelly, Magdalena Merkle

                        In Modern European History: Misses Lindsay Bauer, Aivleen Fenton, Grace Nigro

                        In World Cultures: Misses Grace Caskey, Allison Chipps, Mayat Elezai, Anne Heldridge, Grace Leininger, Susan Morgan-Girgis, Gianna Mullin, Grace Oberlies, Jensen Shomshor, Virginia Skybo, Grace Uptmor

 

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY:

Prizes:

In AP Computer Science Principles:  Misses Sophia Harding and Cora Zeger

In AP Computer Science A: Miss Caleigh Copenhaver

In Design Academy 1: Miss Ella Hiddleston, Miss Sophia Harding, Miss Annette Bretsen

In Design Academy 2: Miss Eva Wentz

In Robotics: Miss Corinne Mansour

In Programming: Miss Elizabeth Schaben

In Programming in Python: Miss Rachel Fernandes

 

Distinctions:

In AP Computer Science Principles:  Misses Anne Coffey and Sophia Lammers

In AP Computer Science A: Miss Regan Wollff

In Design Academy 1: Miss Megan Rezac, Miss Kate Dowd, Miss Grace Kimble

In Design Academy 2: Miss Mira Norman

In Robotics: Miss Emily Righter

In Programming: Miss Aubrey Nguyen

In Programming in Python: Miss Cora Zeger

 

Recognitions:

In AP Computer Science Principles:  Misses Claire Martin and Grace Updike

In AP Computer Science A: Miss Allison Muellner

In Design Academy 1: Miss Sofia Becerra, Miss Lucy Doyle, Miss Kenedy Rieschl

In Robotics: Miss Grace Thayer

In Programming: Miss Sara Kenney

In Programming in Python: Miss Delaney Moffitt

 

ELECTIVES:

Prizes:

In Creative Writing: Miss Elizabeth Glenn

In Journalism: Miss Cecilia Sladovnik

In Yearbook: Miss Summer McAndrew  

In Academic Decathlon: Misses Rachel Fernandes and Hannah Fernandes

In History of the Holocaust: Miss Briana Reza Rivera

In AP Psychology: Miss Ina Satpathy

In Art History: Miss Kathryn Woodward

In Role of US in the World: Miss Essi Blazauskas

 

Distinctions:

In Creative Writing: Miss Magdalena Merkle

In Journalism: Miss Annette Bretsen

In Yearbook: Misses Elizabeth Gilligan and Isabelle Gutschewski  

In Academic Decathlon: Misses Delaney Ford and Emma Duman

In History of the Holocaust: Misses Katie Coppard and Libby Heaney

In Art History: Miss Lillian Fuglsang

In Role of US in the World: Miss Megan Rezac

                       

            Department Recognition Awards

                        In Creative Writing: Miss Katherine Hamilton

In Journalism: Miss Brinley Reichmuth

In Yearbook: Miss Ruby Cordes

In Academic Decathlon: Misses Bailey Dorfmeyer and Susan Wood

In History of the Holocaust: Miss Maggie Neuman

In Art History: Miss Ava McQuillen

In Role of US in the World: Miss Libby Heaney

                         

FINE ARTS:

           Prizes:

In Art 1: Misses Grace Becker, Katherine Gering, Corinne Mansour, Sydney McCoy, Elisabeth Schaben, Sophia Schulz, Summer Stidham

                        In 2-D Art: Miss Sophia Harding

                        In ADV 2-D Art: Miss Erin Buglewicz

            In 3-D Art: Misses Campbell Jenkins, Aivleen Fenton, Sophia Owens, and Ivy Welch

                        In ADV 3-D Art: Misses Dakota Bodner and Gianna Manhart

In Digital Photography: Misses Josephine Moore, Gabriella Saettele

            In Digital Photography 2: Miss Summer McAndrew

In Advanced Research in Art: Misses Campbell Jenkins and Claire Martin

                        In Photography I: Miss Jane Manhart

                        In Photograph II: Miss Jessica Mullin

                        In Photography III: Miss Hannah Sobczyk

In Interior Design: Misses Emily Righter and Perla Romero

In Introduction to Speech: Miss Victoria Ruiz-Juvera

                        In Duchesne Choir: Miss Grace Reyelts

                        In Sacre Choir: Misses Anne Coffey & Maria Trautman

                        In A Capella Choir: Miss Grace Michael

                        In World Drumming: Miss Claire Niehaus

                        In Introduction to Theater: Miss Caroline Minchonski

                        In Technical Theater: Miss Delaney Moffitt

                        In Band: Miss Maggie Neuman

                        In String Ensemble: Miss Cora Zeger

                        In Music in Film: Miss Molly Donahoe

Distinctions:

In Art 1: Misses Clara Galvan, Sofia Hartmann, Claire Jeffries, Aubrey Nguyen, Claire Quattrocchi, Sadie Snyder, Katie Strehle

                        In 2-D Art: Miss Grace Hoarty

                        In ADV 2-D Art: Miss Kenedy Rieschl

            In 3-D Art: Misses Leila Ayoub, Sydney Dinsmore, Kyra McWilliams, and Payton Vlcek

                        In ADV 3-D Art: Misses Mary Kate Kramper and Natalie Moore

In Digital Photography: Misses Elizabeth Moore, Alice Tupper

            In Digital Photography 2: Miss Paige Miller

In Advanced Research in Art: Misses Ella Hiddleston and Nora Mowat

                        In Photography I: Miss Marinn Drickey

                        In Photograph II: Miss Katie Coppard

                        In Photography III: Miss Caroline Kemp

In Interior Design: Misses Olivia Bittner and Nora Langenfeld

In Introduction to Speech: Miss Caroline Rogers

                        In Duchesne Choir: Miss Kyra McWilliams

                        In Sacre Choir: Misses Annie Rezac & Megan Rezac

                        In A Capella Choir: Miss Mira Norman

                        In World Drumming: Miss Lynn Fayad

                        In Introduction to Theater: Misses CeCe Sladovnik, Cecilia Smith

                        In Technical Theater: MissesClaire Malone, Sylvia Hutfless

                        In Band: Miss Mary Claire Doughterty

                        In String Ensemble: Miss Madison Dishaw

                        In Music in Film: Miss Natalie Gonzalez

 

Department Recognition Awards:

In Art 1: Misses Ellie Brown, Mayat Elezai, Elianna Kakish, Alyssa Moheiser, Susan Morgan-Girgis, Grace Oberlies, Mila Van Belle

                        In 2-D Art: Miss Annie Rezac

                        In ADV 2-D Art: Miss Dulce Bonilla-Gaytan

            In 3-D Art: Misses Daniella Estrada, Sara Kenney, Heyat Seid, and Maria Sully

                        In ADV 3-D Art: Misses Andrea Burciaga Corral and Isabella Loftus

In Digital Photography: Misses Stella Kazor, Grace Nigro, Natalie Theiler

            In Digital Photography 2: Miss Jessica Geary

In Advanced Research in Art: Misses Aliya Bynum-Payne and Emma Duman

                        In Photography I: Miss Maeva Davis

                        In Photograph II: Miss Nicole Huss

                        In Photography III: Miss Elizabeth Heaney

In Interior Design: Misses Kate Kelley and Isabella Ramsgard

In Introduction to Speech: Miss Savannah Grace

                        In Duchesne Choir: Miss Rachel Fernandes

                        In Sacre Choir: Misses Molly Donahoe & Ellie Glenn

                        In A Capella Choir: Miss Ella Wright

                        In World Drumming: Miss Paulina Gilgenast

                        In Introduction to Theater: Miss Caroline Swartz

                        In Technical Theater: Miss Anna Morris

                        In Band: Miss Dorothea Mason

                        In String Ensemble: Miss Kathryn Peterson

                        In Music in Film: Miss Ally Muellner

                         

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/DANCE/HEALTH:

            Prizes:

In Physical Education/ Dance: Misses Addison Kula, Margaret Lickteig, Sophia Pisarik, Caroline Pogranicy, Virginia Skybo, Summer Stidham

In Health: Misses Judith Kadjo Gnambi, Stella Kazor, Camille Smith, Maria Sully

In Foundations of Physical Education: Misses Lily Butler, Judith Kadjo Gnambi, Hadley McComas, June Mullen, Sophia Owens, Elizabeth Shanahan, Alice Tupper           

In Introduction to Strength and Conditioning: Misses Lindsay Bauer, Anne Hoover, Claire Niehaus

In Lifetime Activities: Miss Grace Updike

In Strength and Conditioning: Misses Olivia Bittner, Madison Dishaw, Daniella Estrada

                        In Team Games: Misses Lily Barkmeier, Ruby Cordes, Sydney Dinsmore, Haley Olsen

                                  

            Distinctions:

In Physical Education/ Dance: Misses Emily Brester, Anne Holtze, Corinne Mansour, Mary McGill, Natalie Peterson, Josephine Wentz             

In Health: Misses Paulina Gilgenast, Janine Kate Fell, Magdalena Merkle, Anna Morris

In Foundations of Physical Education: Misses Kathleen Kelley, Emily Love, Grace Reyelts, Josephine Rohr, Payton Ward

In Introduction to Strength and Conditioning: Misses Kyra Bekaert, Janine-Kate Fell, Tatum Vaughn

In Lifetime Activities: Miss Grace Harris

In Strength and Conditioning: Misses Annette Bresten, Sophia Harding, Abigail Mihulka

                        In Team Games: Misses Gabriella Freemont, Isabella Horning, Paige Miller, Ella Teal

 

            Department Recognition Awards:

In Physical Education/ Dance: Misses Margaret Cordes, Natalie Jarosik, Claire Jeffries, Emma LaCrosse, Sarah Romero, Sadie Snyder

In Health: Misses Mary Rose Bartek-Miller, Abigail Caroll, Dorothea Mason, Elizabeth Shanahan

In Foundations of Physical Education: Miss Magdeline McGuire

In Introduction to Strength and Conditioning: Misses Sophia Carrick, Stella Kazor, Orriah Larsen

In Lifetime Activities: Miss Teresa Bean

In Strength and Conditioning: Misses Jessica Geary, Jane Manhart, Brianna Reza Rivera

                        In Team Games: Misses Sofia Elise Macapinlac, Anna Quattrocchi, Chloe Rankin, Caroline Swartz

 

 

 

MOST IMPROVED AVERAGE: Special Recognition is given to the students in each class with the most improved average from first semester to the second semester: (please come forward)

           In the Freshman Class: Miss Jackie Francisco

           In the Sophomore Class: Miss Savannah Grace

           In the Junior Class: Miss Daniella Estrada

           In the Senior Class: Miss Natalie Gonzales

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE: please come forward

                      Seniors: Miss Erin Buglewicz

Juniors: Miss Gabriella Freemont

Sophomores: Misses

            Mia Appenzeller

Kyra Bekaert

Madeline Enenbach

Rachel Fernandes

Ana Gonzalez Yuil

Anne Hoover

Sophia Owens

Katherine Reed

Emily Righter

Lilly Risch-Bakhit

Freshmen: Misses

            Evelyn deMayo

Sophia Finney

Jacqueline Johnson

Margaret Lickteig

Annalise Plewa

Lena Richard

Sophia Schulz

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL FOUR YEARS:   Miss Erin Buglewicz

 

 

HONORS FOR THE HIGHEST Semester 2 average in each class for the 2021-22 school year has been merited by (please come forward):

In the Freshman class by Miss Sophia Schultz

In the Sophomore class by Miss Lily Risch Bakhit

In the Junior class by Miss Ina Satpathy

In the Senior class by Miss Ellie Miles

           

 

FOR YEARS OF SERVICE IN THE NETWORK OF SACRED HEART SCHOOLS           

            For five years of dedicated service to the mission of education in the Sacred Heart, we recognize

           

  • Erin Bartolomei
  • Rachel Connelly
  • Katrina Pierce
  • Drew Holtmann
  • Razvan Molotiu
  • Brenda Thoene
  • Cheryl Petty
  • Shayla O’Brien
  • Harriette Washington

 

For ten years of dedicated service to the mission of education in the Sacred Heart, we recognize

  • Jacob Moore
  • Emily Berigan

 

For fifteen years of dedicated service to the mission of education in the Sacred Heart, we recognize

  • Lisa Pavel
  • Jake Hervert

 

For twenty years of dedicated service to the mission of education in the Sacred Heart, we recognize

  • Miss Karla Struble

           

 

 

We would also like to recognize and thank some members of our community who will not be returning next fall

Ms. Brenda Thoene

Mr. Bruce Moore

Mrs. Megan Loranger

Mrs. Emma Sudyka

Mrs. Katie D’Agostino

Mrs. Jacqui Caniglia